Stygian Owl Asio stygius. Order: Strigiformes; Family: Strigidae; Polytypic: 6 subspecies; Authors: Marîa del Coro Arizmendi, Claudia I. Rodríguez-Flores, Carlos. Stygian Owl ~ Asio stygius. Introduction. The Stygian Owl is a medium-sized to large owl with prominent, erectile ear-tufts. The adjective Stygian. Population: Partners in Flight estimate the total population to number 50, , individuals (A. Panjabi in litt. ). Trend Justification: The population is.
|Published (Last):||24 July 2009|
|PDF File Size:||12.35 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||11.42 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Asio stygius (Stygian Owl) – Avibase
International Union for Conservation of Nature. There are no precise data on their reproduction, only isolated observations. For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern. Leave a Reply Cancel reply You must be logged in to post a comment.
Red-headed Vulture Rarest birds in the World: Stygian Owl Asio stygius barberoi. Paraguay and n Argentina Show more Same bird as XC Both sexes vocalize ” wak-wak-wak ” when excited.
Blue-bearded Helmetcrest Rarest wsio of the World: Whitish forehead contrasts with blackish Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features! Stygian Owl Asio stygius robustus.
Photo of the same bird: Female lays two eggs and incubates them alone. Chile, South of SiksaTingni. Stygian owl Conservation status. Avibase has been visited , times since 24 June Each checklist can be viewed with photos shared by the birding community, and also printed as PDF checklists for field use.
A Recording not its ID has been discussed. Has been proposed that species be included in Pseudoscopsbut DNA studies appear to confirm its placement in Asio ; closely related to A.
External sites may use a different taxonomy than Xeno-canto. Baers Pochard Aythya baeri Rarest birds in the World: Paramo grassland with scattered bushes. Habitat Montane pine and pine-oak forest, submontane evergreen forest, deciduous forest, humid Chaco The stygian owl lays two eggs in stick nests created by other birds, but occasionally, they will nest on the ground, like their relative, the short-eared owl.
To register to myAvibase click here. Search Avibase search Browse by families. Stygian Owl Asio stygius Wagler, Females are larger and heavier than males.
One of 2 birds present calling at dusk from roosting tree.
Belly and chest with vertical and horizontal spots black. Bird singing in a tree 5 m above soil, near to some buildings.
The primaries are nearly plain dark brown with rows of indistinct paler spots, while the secondaries are barred light and dark. Food and feeding Small mammals such as rodents and bats; also birds, reptiles, crustaceans and insects.
When alarmed, its ear tufts stand erectile, but when relaxed they can be almost invisible. Assumed to be the same individual recorded on 16 Junebut definitely the same individual as the other recording from 21 June Bats are captured on the wing.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
Large, dark owl with prominent ear-tufts. The adjective stygian means “of, or relating to, the River Styx “, but is more widely applied to anything that is dark or dismal. Human persecution is probably the major cause of unnatural deaths.
Response to playback of XC In Cuba it was reported nesting in a tree hole and another on the floor, both builted using palm leaves.
Nyctalops stygius Wagler, Minas Gerais, Brazil. It has been documented twice in Texas and once in Florida. Christmas Island Frigatebird Rarest birds of the World: It seems to be able to nest both in trees and on the ground.